U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Myanmar
A 20-year-old male asked:

i did hiv antibody test at laboratory. the result is 0.31 non reactive . the last thing i did was licking nipples of massage girl 9 months ago. my last sex was 13 months ago and it was unprotected sex. should i test again ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Do not re-test: Why would you re-test? Your test is negative -- and anyway, you can't get HIV from massage or mouth-nipple contact.
Dr. Samuel Kashani
General Surgery 19 years experience
No re-testing now: Did you have unprotected sex 13 months ago with massage girl or a person with higher risk category? If so, you should use protection with other partners and monitor your symptoms. May consider re-test with newer findings.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I had unprotected sex with a person that had an std. Is there any chance I did not get a std?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Sure: Yes, not all people will get the std that their partner had, but very risky and not to be counted upon. Protect yourself always and if concerned about exposure - get tested asap!
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

How long after back surgery (ruptured disc) should a woman wait to have sex?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Depends: Your surgeon should be able to give you specifics, but generally the answer is 4-6 weeks (sooner for minor procedures, loner fr more invasive. It hurts, don't do it.. You may need to search for a comfortable position, however, different positions may still be comfortable even after back surgery.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Chiropractors, massage therapy, acupuncture, physiotherapy - which is the best treatment for back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
None: You should see an orthopedic specialist for initial and proper diagnosis and treatment plan. This md can than decide whether your best option is one of the above. Do not go to them first as none of them do diagnosis.
Dr. Thomas Byrnes
Family Medicine 29 years experience
No need to go to an orthopedic specialist just to get an accurate diagnosis of back pain. If you have degenerative disc disease that is causing causing leg pain, then an orthopedic spine surgeon may be who you need to see eventually. Straight ortho surgeon will usually just sent you to physical therapy unless they can make a surgical diagnosis. Lots of options prior to seeing the surgeons.
Mar 9, 2012
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
