U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 16-year-old male asked:

16 year old, small bump on frenulum under tongue with no pain, never chewed/ smoke tobacco, i don't drink alacohol, don't have hpv, what do i have?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Mitton
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Probably Benign: Little bumps in the mouth can occur for lots of reasons - this could be a normal salivary gland, or perhaps something called a 'mucocele', which is quite common. Your age, and your good decisions not to smoke or drink alcohol make this highly unlikely to be a cancer or something dangerous. If the bump becomes painful, grows, or you're still worried, see your dentist or doctor!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
