A member asked:

Would internal meatus herpes be easily visible? have small red pimple inside meatus that itches all day, no pain. received unprotected oral. have uti

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Lipkin answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

May be herpes: Herpes can initially cause itching. That's often followed by a blister that ulcerates. May cause pain, especially on urinating. The only way to tell if HSV is to do a swab of some fluid from the sore. Since you were able to see the "pimple" I'm not sure why you are asking if it easily visible. The doctor can use a magnifying glass to view it if needed. Best wishes. Always use a condom.

Answered 2/24/2018

1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question