U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 26-year-old male asked:

Can common skin warts or plantar and palmer be passed through toilet paper if one of these warts touches it and then another person touches it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably not: The HPV types that cause common hand or foot warts rarely infect the genital area. And HPV is generally not transmitted by indirect contact, only with direct skin-to-skin contact. And a light touch is never enough anyway. Don't worry about this.
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Highly unlikely: Not likely. Transmission of HPV via contact with fomites(inanimate objects and materials) has been proposed as a possibility but has not been definitely proven. HPV 16 can live for over 7 days on dry surfaces. However this strain does not cause warts.(It's associated with squamous cell carcinoma and cervical cancer).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
