Brazil
A 18-year-old female asked:

If my uti urine test came out negative. is it possible to test positive for a uti culture test? also can doctors see stds or stis in this culture test

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Culture: can pick up some subclinical or asymptomatic infections; however, a routine urine culture and sensitivity test is not going to screen for all STDs. -these require specific testing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some...: Urinalysis (under microscope) of properly collected fresh urine should give an fair accurate indication for bacterial UTI or not, but ultimate confirmation is urine culture with properly collected urine. And either one should correlate with clinical picture and suspicion. But, testing for STD/STI like chlamydia & gono should be done with the first (dirty) part of urine, differing from testing UTI.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 56-year-old male asked:
I have off and on burning sensation a few seconds at the end and a few seconds after urinating. It is not all the time. Urine test result to check for UTI is negative and I have almost no risk of STD. What else could be causing it?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Passing crystals in urine could cause these symptoms. Try drinking more water. Drink enough water each day so that your urine is mostly colorless. Wis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
31y old male - noticed recently sometimes urine smells off but no other symptoms otherwise. Should I go get urine culture tested for UTI? I assume its dehydration and toilet isn't clean. Single sexual partner no STD, my recent STD test was also clear?
Dr. Neil McLeod
Prosthodontics 51 years experience
Right off the bat you should try drinking more water, at least 6 or 7 cups a day. See how that changes things, and if the problem continues see a doc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
30y/o m experiencing Urine leakage (very clear, non milky) after pee and later on. I notice minor dripping and small stains in underwear. Urination mostly normal; no pain or urgency, slightly less stream. All test for UTI/std were negative. Thoughts?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You are somewhat young to have this problem. You should see a urologist for a prostate exam. In the mean time I advise these things: do pelvic exercis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
UTI at doctor negative. After I pee I feel stinging burning in urethra all STD tests negative. Urethritis?Doc gave me ciproflaxacin will it work?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not urethritis: In men, urethral stinging or burning, without discharge, usuallyhas no known medical cause. With no UTI nor discharge, and with negative STD tests, us... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Had urine culture and found E.coli. Is it due to STDs, STIs or UTIs? How it can be treated and if left untreated what are the complications?
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Ecoli UTI: This sound like you have an E. Coli urinary tract infection. This is not sexually transmitted. It is an infection in the bladder and it must be treat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
