A member asked:

Unsevere pain scrotum. afraid of testicular torsion (am hypochondric). have feeling testicles can rotate freely. inflammatory reactieve nodes groin.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gregory Lewis answered

Specializes in Urology

See below: Testicular torsion usually characterized by acute onset of pain in one testicle often accompanied by swelling, higher riding testicle, reddened scrotum, nausea and possible vomiting. Best diagnosed by physical exam and Doppler ultrasound. If torsion present, requires prompt surgery, preferably within 6 hours of symptom onset, to detorse and save testicle. Your symptoms not suggestive of torsion.

Answered 6/10/2016

1.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question