A member asked:

Should i be worried about testicular torsion? my girlfriend sat on my scrotum earlier and my testicle was situated in an upward position above my leg and she forced it downward between my legs. after having intercourse an hour or so later my right testic

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael George answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

Torsion : Torsion is a concern due to the trauma however if your pain is gone, that is less likely. A hydrocele can happen as well which can cause discomfort. This is fluid around the testicle which also could be related to the trauma. This is a much less serious condition. Some ibuprofen, scrotal support may help. To definitively determine either one could be achieved with a quick ultrasound ordered by your doctor. I hope this helps.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question