U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sweden
A male asked:

I have jock itch, have used terbinafine cream. it is disapearing but i noticed some small rash on the penis itself. should i smear cream on the penis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shadia Constantine
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Maybe not the same: I would be hesitant to recommend for the penis because it is indicated for fungal infection in areas where skin is stronger and mainly because we don't know if what you have there is fungus. Monitor and if it gives you symptoms, consult a dermatologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
