U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Morris, IL
A 27-year-old male asked:

a few raised and also flat non itchy non painful bumps on penis head. non on shaft or balls. groin also itches. no burning sensation or discharge. i work outside for a living so i sweat. could this be jock itch or heat rash?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
This is likely: Do get this seen by your physician at your yearly physical. We want to be sure it's not pre-cancer -- this pops up as little red splotches on the glans. I admire and respect you as an outdoor worker -- thanks for what you do. Some talcum / gold bond powder to the area before and after can work minor miracles for heat rashes on a guy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have natural aloe pants, can they relieve inflammation and mild rashes as well as a hydrocortisone?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No: There are several concentrations/strengths of cortisone cream. It is doubtful that aloe plants will have the same anti-inflammatory effect as the usual dosages of Hydrocortisone recommended by doctors.
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
in some they can increase allergic reaction. I find them most effective for burns
Dec 28, 2011
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
