A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i use a tinea cream (terbinafine hydrochloride 1%) and vaseline? vaseline to stop itching and barrier between my skin and clothes, on torso front.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience Dermatology
No Problem: I see no problem with using the terbinafine cream along with vaseline ointment. However, I would suggest you apply the terbinafine first, then cover with vaseline. This will allow better treatment of the fungal infection.
Answered on Aug 28, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Bennett
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Twice a day x 1 wk: Terbinafine showed be used twice a day for a week which gives about a 70% cure rate. May need to be retreated.
8
8 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Fungal Treatments: Yes. Twice a day. If it does not get any better then a physician should examine it.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly: Possibly a herpes simplex infection, as blisters can form into small crack-like lesions. If it is in the area that you shave - then it may be related ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neigatha Graney
36 years experience Pediatrics
Either One Ok to Use: Tinea Pedis, a fungal skin infection: itchy rash between toes/sides of feet, can infect toenails. Same fungus causes Jock Itch. Terbinafine (anti-fung ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month