U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Janesville, WI
A 31-year-old female asked:

Can a pap miss adenocarcinoma? concerned because of watery discharge, pelvic and back pain. pap normal, hpv positive.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Yes, rare..., but...: On PAP smear does offer 100% guaranty for not having cancer of cervix since, in life reality, no test has ever yielded 100% of sensitivity or specificity. But coupling (-)-yielded PAP with watery discharge would reasonably sate you have no cervical cancer because recurrent post-coital bloody discharge has been more common. Ask your gyn or PCP if you need to repeat in 6-12 months.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to tell HealthTap and its doctor the answer was very helpful. They appreciate your thanks and trust.
May 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
