U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is there any supplement/treatment that can possibly stimulate natural breast growth in the case of pcos and undeveloped breasts at age 20?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: It depends upon whether you have successfully completed pubertal development. If you have, then estrogen administration will not be useful, and most over the counter supplements are good at making money for the manufacturer, but are also not helpful
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
I am 19 and my breast stopped developing at stage four. Is this due to my pcos and will birth control help cause normal breast development and size?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Hard to say: There is a bit of variation in the final appearance of the adult breast and your progression until stage 4 may actually be the endpoint of your develo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Can chronic high LH from pcos cause breast underdevelopment via low estradiol and no ovulation meaning no progest? Cycles 36-51 days. Normal testost.
Dr. Doyle Huey
Specializes in Family Medicine
PCOS: It is true that you need a proper balance of estrogen and Progesterone to achieve normal breast development in a women. However, there are other facto... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
36yo female, 5'6, 110lbs. I have tender breasts, newly oily skin (severe), and some facial hair that i must always pluck (chin). Could I have pcos? :(
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes, unlikely: At your height/weight pcos is possible, though unlikely. As we get older, our estrogen declines and while testosterone declines as well, sometimes est... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I have PCOS and have been told I need BC to remedy it. On Yaz, my breast size went up one full cup (B to C). Breasts now sag and have stretch marks. How do I fix this? Also, how can I start losing more weight with PCOS? (no luck yet w/dieting/etc.)
Dr. James Rotchford
Addiction Medicine 43 years experience
Further support indi: I am no expert on PCOS but the condition implies an endocrine (hormone) abnormality associated with insulin resistance. I would talk to your doctor ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
Hi! My daughter is 14 years old and weighs 70 kilograms ( but she looks like she weighs way less). She has PCOS and Hashimotos. Lately she has seen a blue vein on one of her breasts with some purple/red color and feels worried. Is it cancer? Thanks !
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Need to examine: Breast cancer is rare at her age, however, it is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining her. Given her other health issues, sh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
