U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have a cold sore and my two month old may have touched my lip and then put his hands in his mouth. are the chances high that he'll get hsv-1?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
It depends on...: If a cold sore is freshly oozing, there are lots of viruses there. If it hasn't broken open, or has already scabbed over, there is less chance of viral transmission. Since herpes type 1 virus infections happen to the great majority of people, it is extremely hard, if not nearly impossible, to prevent oneself from being infected during his lifetime. A baby should be checked, if any signs of herpes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
Hi, my gf has a cold sore that won't heal after 3wks. Now a small red spot on her lip, but still visible. I had one at 6yo (so I know I carry hsv), but not since. We haven't kissed since she 1st felt symptomatic to be safe, but when can we safely? Ty?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
If you indeed had oral herpes at age 6, you now have lifelong immunity to new HSV1 infections. Your gf cannot infect you. If uncertain about whether y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Whatre the chances are of me giving my boyfriend genital herpes HSV 1 from saliva, and my lips not touching his genitals. My cold sore was almost gone?
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Hard to say: It's impossible to say what the statistical chances are of transmitting herpes with a single encounter. If you've recently had a cold sore, of course ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Should i be concerned if during a HSV 1 outbreak above my mouth, i visited my two week old niece?Worried about droplet infection i started applying zovirax ointment as soon as i felt tingling at the area. I washed my hands and stayed about two feet away
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
HSV : Hsv type 1 is typically passed on by direct exposure to saliva and even droplets from breath. The precautions you took should have been sufficient to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
How likely am I to get hsv 1 orally after being in contact with a cold sore if I already have hsv 1 genitally? I took Valtrex (2 doses/3 days) after being exposed to someone with it on the lip?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
People are immune to new infection, any where on the body, with an HSV type they already have. Having had genital HSV1, you are not at risk from conta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Do I need to go get tested for HSV antibodies (blood test) if I have NO LESIONS on penis after oral sex with a girl that had lip cold sore heal a week ago? No cold sore was visible during oral sex, it healed a week prior to that. Not sure what to do?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
If you have no symptoms, you don't need to do anything. A single exposure like this has under one chance in thousands of catching herpes; and without ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
