A member asked:

Is there a shot to cure chlamydia?

1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
No, ...: There has been no known effective shot for chlamydia infection than oral Azithromycin or doxycycline. More? Ask your doctor for details.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 19-year-old member asked:

Is chlamydia cureable?

3 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Chlamydia: Yes. If you have chlamydia exposure during sex or if you have an infection you should call your doctor for an examination and get treatment that usually includes antibiotics.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old member asked:
After you get a chlamydia shot can you still pass it on?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Usually not: Chlamydia infections are often treated by oral antibiotics. If a patient got a shot of antibiotics to get rid of a chlamydia infection, then he is li... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 45-year-old member asked:
Is there a good cure for chlamydia ?
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 50 years experience
A number of drugs!: Best and oldest: doxycycline. Others: zithromycin; ciprofloxin and related drugs. I would (if i were young & unmarried, suggest a course of one of the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Is there a good cure for chlamydia if 1 dose doesn't cure it ?
Dr. Wendy Askew
26 years experience
Make sure: Usually the single dose is effective. It is also critical that any & every sexual partner of yours gets treated as well, and that you do not have unp... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I got treated with the shot and pills for Chlamydia but he hasn't, I had this done a couple hours ago and just had sex should I worry?
Dr. Ronald Sherman
Infectious Disease 40 years experience
Yes, & so should he!: Treatment may be quick & simple, but it may take several days before all the germs die. After treatment, you remain potentially infectious for up ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
I gave oral sex to my boyfriend a couple days after taking meds for chlamydia. do i need to be tested and treated again since i wasnt fully cured?
Dr. Jodi Ritsch
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Yes retest: A test about 2 weeks after treatment is always recommended to make sure the chlamydia is gone. Also any sexual partners you have had recently should ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
