U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Howell, NJ
A 17-year-old male asked:

Worried about pregnancy had sex saturday sperm touched vagina.today february 21 i should have gotten my period.i didnt. is plan b ok to take tomorrow ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
17 yr old male ???: You will never ever ever get pregnant though you may have some pregnant pauses. On the other hand, your girlfriend might. Always use protection!! You use Plan B as soon as possible after an "accident" and it has a very high efficacy rate.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Plan B: Anyone having intercourse without birth control or condoms may get pregnant. If intercourse was within 72 hours you consider taking plan b. Ella (ulipristal acetate) is another brand that can be used up to 5 days after unprotected intercourse. Plan b is a high dose of birth control to disrupt the hormonal patterns to delay or prevent ovulation. Abnormal bleeding after is common. Check preg test in 10 days.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
