U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Macedonia
A 19-year-old female asked:

How likely is it for pregnancy to occur during fertile period,while having unprotected sex but he pulls out on time, and the sperm leaks on the vagina?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 35 years experience
Fairly likely: If you have sex at the right time and if so,e semen is in the vagina, you can get pregnant. Pulling out, or coitus interruptus, is not very reliable. If you are not pregnant, you might want to consider a better form of birth control.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked about a 17-year-old female:
Took pregnancy test 10 days after possible sperm i vagina, came back negative, having cramps, is this just my period?
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Maybe too early: It is still possible that you conceived and just tested too early. Retake the test in four days just to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
if some sperm accidentally dripped down and got near her vagina what are the chances of pregnancy?Also shes one week before her period"
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
30 years experience
Very unlikely....: Given what you describe, the chances of a pregnancy resulting from this are very low, but not zero.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
In my last period day, blood had a light brown colour, a drop of sperm touched my vagina lip. Is pregnancy possible when after 2 weeks my period came?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Take the test: If you want to know if you are pregnant, take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnan... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
No intercourse, yet there was sperm but none near my vagina. Period is 3 days late and I have very sore nipples. Should i be worried about pregnancy?
Dr. Collin Smikle
Obstetrics & Gynecology 37 years experience
Sperm: If you didn't have intercourse but your partner ejaculated close to the vagina, the sperm can still get in and you can get pregnant. Therefore, i wou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
If Hands that contain sperm touched butt cheeks and butt crack. Could it somehow leak to vagina & cause pregnancy?
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 45 years experience
No: Extremely unlikely for any semen/sperm deposited "outside" the vagina to have the capacity to enter the vagina and reach the cervix/uterus to impregna... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
