U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

No intercourse, yet there was sperm but none near my vagina. period is 3 days late and i have very sore nipples. should i be worried about pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Collin Smikle
Obstetrics & Gynecology 38 years experience
Sperm: If you didn't have intercourse but your partner ejaculated close to the vagina, the sperm can still get in and you can get pregnant. Therefore, i would get the pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked about a 17-year-old female:
Took pregnancy test 10 days after possible sperm i vagina, came back negative, having cramps, is this just my period?
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Maybe too early: It is still possible that you conceived and just tested too early. Retake the test in four days just to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
if some sperm accidentally dripped down and got near her vagina what are the chances of pregnancy?Also shes one week before her period"
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
31 years experience
Very unlikely....: Given what you describe, the chances of a pregnancy resulting from this are very low, but not zero.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
How long can sperm survive if there was no intercourse, small amount was on stomach then rolled into vagina? 1st day of period hvy bleed & tampon in
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 50 years experience
Pregnancy?: If you were wearing a tampon when you had sperm on your stomach, the chances of your being able to conceive are very remote. Sperm cannot penetrate th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Hello, everytime I have sexual intercourse with my husband the sperm leaks out of my vagina after words. Can this prevent pregnancy andwhydoesithappen?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Normal: Semen and vaginal fluids leak out of every vagina. There is no other exit. This normal situation has no bearing on fertility. Sperm are designed to l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Can sperm enter cervix during the 1st day of period? No vaginal intercourse, but dime sized watery semen rolled into vagina w/small tampon in.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Can sperm do what?: Can sperm enter the vagina? Yes. But not common and in the situation you describe not likely. Can sperm left inside of the vagina swim into and thro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
