U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

Hsv1+ and hsv2- for blood antibodies. had cold sores before. can i also get genital hsv 1 if exposed? having swollen glands in groin. itchy and tingle

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: If a person has antibodies to HSV1 (has immunity), she should not get new HSV1 infections in places that she did not get HSV1 sores in the past. New herpes lesions on the genitals would be presumed HSV2 (if the HSV2 antibodies turned positive on the blood tests after the new genital herpes sores). Life can surprise you sometimes. Maybe HSV1 was in the genitals in the past but wasn't noticeable.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
