U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arlington, TX
A 41-year-old female asked:

Should i stop taking norethindrone? i have 2 period/month now and intestinal issues. i feel like my uterus is bleeding acid - it burns. help!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Probably: Norethindrone is a synthetic progestin and is only related to progesterone chemically. Depending on why you are taking this medication, progesterone is almost always a better alternative. Your body recognizes progesterone. It doesn't recognize synthetic progestins like norethindrone or Provera (medroxyprogesterone). Side effects of these medications include all the symptoms that perimenopausal women describe.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
