U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 33-year-old female asked:

I am experiencing prolonged periods. my doctor put me on norethindrone for ten days it stopped and came back heavier. she discussed combination birth control l. if i take that will it stop the bleeding im experiencing now or take time . i have pcos?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
With PCOS, you should take combination oral contraceptive for regulating menstrual abnormalities and it will help other symptoms of PCOS due to hyperandrogenemia (high male hormone).
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Heavier bleeding after completing a ten day course of norethindrone is not unusual and somewhat expected, but hopefully that will be a more effective and complete period. If you start a combination birth control now there will be minimal immediate effect on your bleeding but it should begin to improve with subsequent cycles.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
