U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

My boyfriend & i took our azithromycin on monday. we didn't have sex but i have him a bj w/o him ejaculating in my mouth. could i be reinfected?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Little risk, but...: Presumably you were treated for chlamydia. It is uncommonly transmitted by oral sex, so even before treatment the risk would have been low. With both of you on treatment, there was virtually no chance. But don't push your luck. Best to avoid sex entirely for a week -- or if you just can't help yourselves, use a condom, even for oral sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
