U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Virginia Beach, VA
A 78-year-old male asked about a 36-year-old female:

36, fem,c-diff infec 30 dys ago. was on vancomycin. better. c-scopy - no maj. inflam.feel full in anal area. how long before normal? residual sympts?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mona Khater
Specializes in Family Medicine
Repeat testing: C diif is sometimes not eradicated with a first course of an antibiotic. It is therefore very important to repeat the testing to confirm eradication of the infection. If repeat testing confirms eradication of infection and you are still having gastrointestinal symptoms then it is very important to have a consult with a gastrointestinal specialist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 88-year-old female asked:
90 year old female on Ciprofloxacin pill and Vancomycin injection for 8 days. Would it be normal for her to be extremely tired, weak and depressed?
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Tired: and weakness could be due the overwhelming infection. But Depression is a diagnosis that requires some clinical information beyond the acute illness
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 36-year-old female asked:
How long should it take to get rid of c diff o was in the hospital for 15 days and was treated with vancomycin and a week later I am back in the hospital in sever stomach pain again back on the vancomycin is this normal I do also have lupus.
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 36 years experience
Recurrent C. diff: recurrences of Clostridium difficile are unfortunately very common. It is important to take the entire course of vancomycin or whichever medication yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 41-year-old female asked:
I found out after months of diarrhea, low grade fevers and bloating, I have C.Diff. Idk how I got it? I was quarantine for months on end. I read Vancomycin makes potassium drop? Im on the lower side of normal, what can I do to prevent that?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need more info: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 68-year-old female asked:
I was diagnosed with cdifficile about seven years ago. It took a year of being on vancomycin to get rid of. New studies show cdifficile causes colon cancer. My last colonoscopy (about eight years ago was normal) should I be concerned?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
You got rid of cDififcile. It can cause cancer- it is not THE cause of cancer. If you have no symptoms you can get a non=invasive test for Ca of colon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
I was in a car wreck a yearago and had a rod put it my femur. Sometimes if i move my leg just right i can feel pieces of bone against it. Is it normal?
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Common: It's common, but not normal for these sensations to occur. If they worsen, see your family doctor..
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
