A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Finished vancomycin 2 weeks ago, during course, stools were soft, no diarrhea. Just now becoming more solid, can it take time to go back to normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Faiz Shakir
14 years experience in Gastroenterology
Yes: it takes time for inflammation to completely heal. wishing you the best!
Answered on Oct 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Fiber and water: Try drinking enough water so that your urine is watery. You may take a fiber laxative like Metamucil.
A 78-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Unclear question: Age does affect colon function and bowel habits, with or without IBS. It is good that you are under medical care and have had screening examination do ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience in Gastroenterology
Don't know if "ok": Are you treating c.Difficile diarrhea? How long did you take the vanco before missing multiple doses (are you early or late in treatment course)? Was ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Sounds like you: were very sick and I certainly hope you have recovered from that ordeal. Yes GI effects from antibiotics typically recover themselves after 1-2 weeks ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month