U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 25-year-old male asked:

Is it possible to have a herpes prodrome 3 days after a potential first exposure? (tingling/burning sensation for the last 12h, no redness/sore yet)

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Yes: Usual incubation is 7 days but can be 2. Prodrome is more associated with RECURRENT herpes than with primary.
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Herpes: Yes, it is very common to get pain or discomfort prior to the onset of the rash. It would be worth seeing a physician as an antiviral ,if started early may reduce the severity of the condition


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
