U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
O'Fallon, MO
A female asked:

i have hand herpes. no open sores (went from burning-2 days, tingling/itchy-2 days, nothing-2 days, to barely visible sores which feel like pins/needles and burning sensation. today is day 9 and already feeling better, and sores are less visible with le

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Herpetic sore on han: Verify the diagnosis and that not foot mouth/ dermatitis herpetiformis, chronic vesicular hand dermatitis,pompholyx, prophyria, pemphygoid .if herpes do not touch eyes,leads to eye infection. If recurrent herpes, consider lysine 500 mg a day for prevention or Valtrex/ Acyclovir x 1 year.Consider underlying conditions that cause recurrence( like autoimmune dx). Follow with dermatologist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

I get itchy nose and eyes when I drink alcohol. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Itchy eyes: You may have an allergic response to the alcohol or a preservative in the alcohol. As long as you have no shortness of breath, it is ok to try some artificial tears, or an allergy drop such as zaditor (ketotifen) (over the counter). If symptoms persist, call your local ophthalmologist.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
