U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oklahoma City, OK
A 19-year-old member asked:

will the plan b emergency contraceptive interfere with risperdone, trazodone, hydroxyzine, and wellbutrin (bupropion) xl?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Gaffney
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Nope: Some of those medications can interact with each other ... But Plan B will not interact with any of the current medications you're taking. Hope that helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to take oral contraception after bariatric surgery?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes: Unless there is a complication causing poor absorption from your intestines, you can use birth control pills. Just be sure to ask your surgeon. Also consider more effective methods such as iuds, or if you've completed your family then permanent contraception like hysteroscopic sterilization (essure) or vasectomy for your partner.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What is the best birth control pill for combating acne?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Brown
Dermatology 16 years experience
Low androgen pill: Androgens are a group of hormones associated with "male traits", acne, hormone-related scalp hair loss, & hair growth in unwanted areas (e.g. facial) in women. Birth control pills contain a Progesterone (androgen) & often estrogen component. Pills with a low or anti- androgen Progesterone component (e.g. Yaz, (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) Yasmin, etc) are often helpful for hormone-related acne. Consult your doctor.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does the cervical cancer shot help reduce the risk for cervical cancer from taking birth control pills?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Kind of: Birth control pills can increase the risk of cervical cancer in a round about way. If you have unprotected sex (don't use a condom) because you figure you're safe on the pill to do so, then you may contract the hpv virus which can cause cervical cancer. The vaccine can reduce the chance of you catching this virus. The moral is, birth control pill or not, use a condom to reduce your risk of std's.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills give you spider and varicose veins on your legs?

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
No: Birth control pills are not supposed to aggravate spider veins. It is mainly a hereditary tendency to develop varicose and spider veins which can be aggravated by pregnancy and standing.
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
