U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 37-year-old female asked:

i take celexa 40mg, wellbutrin 150mg, propranolol 60mg (twice a day) and i was just given trazodone 50mg for sleep. is serotonin syndrome a concern?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Possible but rare: Serotonin syndrome is rare but does happen.The Celexa and the trazodone both would be more of a concern with a lesser degree the Wellbutrin.I would discuss with your physician and discuss your personal Clinical circumstances as the best treatment for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
KY
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is progestin for 10 days a month or the mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD better for heavy menstrual bleeding?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Mirena (levonorgestrel): While there aren't any good head to head studies comparing each method, my patients have much better results with Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud. The Progesterone in it is slowly released the whole month and is more targeted to the uterus than taking 10 days of progestin pills. Also, there is a new amazing medicine called Lysteda (tranexamic acid) that is not a hormone and is very effective. Ask your doc about it!
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
great options
Nov 13, 2011
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

What is better for my body to take daily up to 3 times a day paracetamol, ibuprofen or indomethacin for strong pain that keeps coming back?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Probably ibuprofen: Nsaid medicines (non-steroidal anti-inflammatories) all come with risks. I want to make sure you are receiving guidance on how to take these medicines from your physician. All nsaids can cause gastritis (inflamed lining of stomach), peptic ulcers, and kidney dysfunction. They can also increase your risk of bleeding.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
