U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old female asked:

I have hpv and i had a pap. it came back atypical grandular cells. im very scared that i could have cancer. i've been tested every 6 months should i b?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Keep being tested: You are doing the right thing. Your doctor is keeping an eye on this with the serial pap smears. They will let you know if something changes. You can also ask you doctor for more information on these atypical cells to help you determine how much risk of cancer is really there.
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology 34 years experience
No: What you describe is not cancer. However you should continue your doctors advice and repeating the pap smears to monitor any further changes.
Last updated Apr 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
