U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 19-year-old female asked:

two small white oval shaped cuts between butt cheeks about an inch above the anus. they don't bleed or weep is this normal?! does it sound like herpes?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Durkee
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Not normal: Not normal, but the cause may be be benign in nature- get examined by a physician.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
See dr: It is not normal and need doctor evaluation. It could be a sexually transmitted disease.
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Are they tender? If they are then it is most likely herpes.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Not normal: No it is not normal and herpes does not look like cuts normly.You should get it checked by your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about belly pain and bleeding at two months?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Bleeding in the first trimester suggests possible miscarriage. It can also be due to other causes. Cramping and bleeding together are worrisome. In all cases it is best for women to contact their OB providers for an evaluation and diagnosis.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I manage bleeding and swollen gums while i'm pregnant?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Gargles: Warm salt water gargles are the best way to manage bleeding gums.
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
