U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennesaw, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

will a herpes outbreak in the anus cause bleeding during bowel movements ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
It could: But should stop when the outbreak is over.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Also ask your DR for a pill to take at onset of each attack
Oct 8, 2013
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Possible: Yes anal herpes could result in bleeding with bowel movements.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 26-year-old member asked:

I am now 28 weeks pregnant and I had some bleeding, and the placenta is stuck over the scar. What does this mean?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Placenta accreta: It sounds like placenta accreta. Women who have had a c/s or other previous uterine surgery are at increased risk for the placenta growing into the uterine muscle layer if it implants over the scar. Most women don't get bleeding from this during pregnancy. The main risks of an accreta are heavy bleeding at the time of delivery of the placenta or inability to deliver it, requiring a hysterectomy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can irritable bowel syndrome cause colon cancer?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Depends: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves increase your risk for colon cacner development. Ibs should be a diagnosis of excluding more serious diagnoses.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is colon cancer associated with irritable bowel syndrome?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Not really: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves increase your risk for colon cacner development. Ibs should be a diagnosis of excluding more serious diagnoses.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can antidepressants relieve irritable bowel syndrome pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Barth
Dr. Holly Barthanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
Decrease Stress: Stress/anxiety makes the symptoms of IBS worse. The goal of giving antidepressants to a patient is to reduce their stress, thus decreasing the IBS symptoms. Antidepressants increase serotonin levels in nerve endings. The GI tract and the brain have receptors to which serotonin increasing medicines (antidepressants) bind. Increasing serotonin in the GI tract decreases IBS symptoms.
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
