U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Redmond, WA
A 36-year-old male asked:

Hiv rna test result undetected after unprotected blowjob at day17. test range 40 to 10mil. is it conclusive?regular hiv test neg at 15 days. hiv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk: HIV is rarely transmitted by oral sex. If you were the receiver of the BJ, you can be sure you weren't infected: there are few if any proved cases of oral to genital HIV transmission. Most experts would have recommended against an RNA test in this situation, but the negative result is additional strong evidence you weren't infected. The "regular" test is only slightly reassuring, 4-6 wk minimum.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
