U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Colombia
A 44-year-old male asked:

i took urine test for gonorrhea and clamidya at 2 and 8 weeks both not detectid. am i free form them both?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Yes, until . . .: After two negative tests, you're free until you engage in unprotected sex again.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it normal that I constantly need to urinate while pregnant?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: If a bladder infection has been ruled out- then frequent urination is common in pregnancy; especially in the first trimester of pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is blood in the urine typical of ic?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Adler
Urology 31 years experience
Not necessarily: Patient with interstitial cystitis may have hematuria; however, other sources of hematuria must be ruled out including malignancy, infection, and urinary tract stones.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Most common symptoms of IC are bladder pain relieved by voiding, frequency of urination, increased bladder pain after consuming acid urine producing or bladder irritating beverages such as OJ or coffee or foods such as tomato sauce or paste. Relatively few have visible blood in the urine and few more have microscopic blood in urine
Feb 3, 2012
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it true that the presence of sugar in urine always indicate sugar diabetes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Most of the time: Presence of sugar in urine most often indicates diabetes mellitus. Very rare causes- benign glycosuria, pregnancy, kidney transplant patients.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 31, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
