U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

i have a very small lump on the left side of my scrotum and its painfull at times what could it be?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Cyst: If it is painful it is best to echecked by urologist to examine scrotum swell as testicles to makewure you do not have anything serious such as a growth.
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
It could be...: Depending on your age and the location, size, etc of the lump this could be a great many things ranging from benign (like torsion of the testicular appendix) to serious (like testicular cancer). Any new lump, especially a painful one, in the scrotum must be taken seriously. However, it needs to be seen to be properly evaluated. Don't delay seeing you doctor. Go right away!
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Epididymal cyst: A small tender lump above the testis is most likely an epididymal cyst, which is quite benign. However could be removed it bothers u too much. Not a tumor, these are painless unless it has a hemorrhage. Not torsion of the testis or appendix testis, the latter if tender is only painful at the time it twists and then necroses. Have it checked out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to have swollen genitals?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: Newborns often have swollen genitals from mom's hormones and sometimes related to the trauma of coming through the birth canal. Older babies should not have swollen genitals. Suddenly swollen genitals in combination with fussiness or definite pain should be considered a medical emergency.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for my husband to breathe near my vagina?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: It is safe your your husband to breathe near your vagina. You should avoid forcing air or breath into your vagina at any time, however. There has been a reported case of complications during pregnancy due to this although it is incredibly rare.
A 23-year-old member asked:

How is pelvic inflammatory disease treated?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Antibiotics: Sometimes, several antibiotics are needed at once.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I be re-infected with pelvic inflammatory disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
YES: Pid is a bacterial infection, due to a number of different microbiological organisms. Antibiotic cure does not confer immunity, and the original case may have damaged some of the barriers to infection, so re-infection is indeed possible.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How far n does Monistat cream have to go into ones vagina?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Follow the direction: With the med , it should tell you how far to insert the applicator, needs to get far enough up to stay in but you do not want to go too far or you can hurt yourself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
