U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have very visable blue veins on the breasts and chest for years ? i've had them since my breasts grew larger and their hideous.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
May be ok: Prominence of superficial veins on the breasts are normal if present on both breasts in similar pattern. Larger breasts have more noticeable superficial veins as a rule. If your breasts feel tender or overly congested get an exam by your Physician for peace of mind.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
