A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have visible blue veins in my breast and there tender. is this normal when expecting a period?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Vascular changes are ongoing to initiate your period. It is temporary and will abate after the period.
Answered on Jul 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Landi
47 years experience Phlebology
Normal finding: I am amazed about how often I have women ask me about the veins on their breast. Occasionally they are spider veins but mostly they are blue veins. ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You need testing...: The Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) injection should not be stopping your periods after 10 months. You may not be ovulating for some other reason. ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait and see: At the end of the menstrual cycle the remaining blood and tissue pass although you are 28 so I am sure you know that. If you feel the discharge is abn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kurss
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not really: I believe that you are saying that you just started Lutera and are continuing on it, at present. Typically women may experience some breast tendernes ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month