A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to see blue veins on your breasts, nipples and chest?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: This is completely normal. It is nothing to be concerned about. If there is a significant cosmetic concerned you may want to speak with a dermatologist or vascular doctor in order to discuss cosmetic treatment. However, you are likely to notice that these veins become more and less pronounced overtime. They should not hurt or cause you any problems and are generally not a major cosmetic issue.
Answered on Jul 18, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May be ok: Prominence of superficial veins on the breasts are normal if present on both breasts in similar pattern. Larger breasts have more noticeable superfic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Call your DR: I would suggest calling your DR today and inform them of the change.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nah: The blue veins are typical for breastfeeding moms, your superficial veins are expanding to provide more blood flow to the area. I had these too while ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert Malvehy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
That is normal: If you have fair skin, it is completely normal to see veins under the skin surface. Light blue veins, in particular, are common and are called reticu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month