U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 23-year-old male asked:

Diagnosis-chronic prostatitis, however semen culture+urine sample shows no pathogens. should i worry about non-cultarable bacteria? sti screen negativ

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 44 years experience
No: If common bacteria and STDs have been ruled out then your chronic prostatitis is a matter of irritation that is common in young sexually active men and things should settle down later on. No need to worry too much at this time.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
