U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DE
A 28-year-old member asked:

Hi, i took double of bc to stop heavy bleeding for a week. it stopped the bleeding but 3 days after i am back to one pill i am spotting. is it normal?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Lykins
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: When ever you manipulate your hormones it can take a while for your body to get back on track. But if you have any severe cramping, fever, discharge, or heavy bleeding again, you should get seen.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 34 years experience
It depends on: what normal is when you take extra birth control. You have just postponed things by taking the extra birth control. You still have endometrium that is sloughing so you would expect the spotting. You have two choices as I see it: one to continue spotting as you are and wait for things to normalize after your next period or two, stop your pack now have your period and then start a new pack.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 53 years experience
Not unusual: Break thru bleeding is very common on oral contraceptives but it does tend to diminish with time. Taking a double dose of your BCP is often suggested but it hasn't been clinically studied and may expose you to increased risk of the side effects of BCP's. A safer alternative would be to take an estrogen supplement for 7 days to reduce the bleeding. Discuss this with your physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
I have an IUD inserted in may, i stopped spotting last month. I got a pap smear on tues and i haven't stopped heavily bleeding. Is this normal?
Dr. Joel Pranikoff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Not necessarily: There are 2 types of iud, copper and progesterone.The Progesterone iuds are better at regulating/stopping the menses. The copper iud can be associated... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old female asked:
13wks preg, havin sch, heavy bleeding but stop after laid down for an hr. Now spotting. Better to bleed out so the sac can stick back to uterus wall?
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
No options: Bed rest will not make any difference with a sch. Most early pregnancies do have some degree of retro-placental bleeding - most of those are asymptoma... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
A few weeks back i had some mucus clear no smell and streak of blood. Five days ago had light spotting then one day bleed then stopped?
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Need more info: Need to know age, any medications like birth control tablets, GYN history etc. Please see your family physician or OB/GYN. Symptoms may be normal or t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
Losterin1/20 pill this is my first month on it bleed the first week pretty heavy like a normal period then almost done with my pack 3rd week spotting?
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Irregular Periods: It is not uncommon to have irregular bleeding when you first start an oral contraceptive. Give it 3 months to allow your body time to adjust. If you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Ttc but Im confused had mirena out sept 27 bleed few days then oct had mild spotting few days then week later heavy period for 7 days Nov stopped period the 3rd back on nov 19th til 24th then 12/13 to 16th and now spotting today worried cant prego?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Fertility ?'s: At 41, pregnancy is more difficult to achieve. To provide the best chance, ask your OB physician about a hysterosalpingogram (HSG) which can ensure yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
