U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St. Louis, MO
A 26-year-old female asked:

I keep testng pos for wbcs on azo test strips even after two days of cipro (ciprofloxacin). (neg for nitrites). no pain &no urine odor. could this be smthng serious?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Doubt UTI. STD?: Without pain, urgency, or frequency, and with negative nitrites and non-response to ciprofloxacin, probably not a urinary tract infection. Maybe WBC test (leukocyte esterase) isn't working right. Or not clean urine (vaginal WBC?). Yeast? Depending on your risk for STD, it could be gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomonas, yeast. Or something else entirely. Best to stop cipro and contact your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 39 years experience
So true! However, if a urine culture was done, wait a day or so and see if you do have a uti and Cipro is effective in treating it. Ask your doc to see it it was.
Oct 14, 2015
Last updated Oct 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
