U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodbridge, VA
A 29-year-old female asked:

I never missed a depo-provera shot and had my third shot last week. but had sex and ovulated after with discharge. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Madonna
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone): According to Planned Parenthood, you should have a less than 1% risk of pregnancy with timely shots. That is not a zero risk, but still quite effective. I am curious how you determined that you ovulated. Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) should suppress ovulation. If you are concerned about pregnancy, wait 2 weeks and take a pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
