U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 22-year-old female asked:

Does flagyl and amoxilin effect the efficiency of azithromycin for chlamydia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Shouldn't: In fact amoxicillen used to be the alternate to doxycycline for treatment of chlamydia in pregnancy and still is if allergic to zithromax. All those antibiotcs however if taken close together likely would result in a yeast infection. Also, ask for a test of cure a couple weeks after zithromax and no sex with your partner(s) until he/they are all treated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
