U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

My husband and kids have been possibly in contact with cold sore virus. i kissed them plenty of times over the years and recently just before a cold sore appeared. how accurate is herpes simplex virus antibody test two days after exposure?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
At least half of all people acquire HSV1, so such exposures are nothing special or worrisome. The HSV blood test takes up to 12 weeks to become positive, and is never a way to diagnose newly acquired herpes. In a family situation like this, blood tests should not be necessary. If there are typical cold sore outbreaks, that's enough to be sure of the diagnosis. Or see a doctor for confirmation.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Your family likely has been exposed to your virus many times. More than half of the "normal" population has been infected with HSV 1 and the only manifestation they have are occasional cold sores. Testing for HSV 1 is not warranted.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
Is it possible to give someone else herpes simplex virus if you don't have a cold sore?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
Any ideas why is it that I have high herpes simplex virus antibodies in my body ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Can the herpes simplex virus be transmitted via kissing?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 28, 2022

Disclaimer:
