U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

my girlfriend has the hpv virus. she has not any warts. we have been having unprotected sex for over 2 years. does this mean will have it also.?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Konold
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: Hpv is very common. The incubation period between exposure and lesion can be 10 years. You may not get a lesion at all if your immune system is strong. Keep an eye on you junk and if you find a new lump or bump, see your doc.
Dr. Carolyn Quist
Gynecology 35 years experience
There are 2 types of HPV infection, low risk which usually causes bumps, and high risk which may not show any signs. It is important to know which kind she has. You can have both also. There is a high chance of spreading the virus and using condoms can prevent the spread to some extent. A simple test for men is to take white vinegar and soak the skin for 10 minutes and look 4 white spots.
Feb 20, 2012
Dr. Carolyn Quist
Gynecology 35 years experience
Most likely: There are over 120 different hpv viruses and many do not cause obvious warts. The longer the exposure the more likely that someone will get the virus, especially if you have not been using any type of protection. There are currently no tests for men unless you have a growth on the genitals.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
