U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Am a 50 year old widow been treated for hpv virus for 28 years had same partner for 27 years what can i do to start new life had approximately 7 warts removed in life of virus no bad paps

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 20 years experience
There : There in cure for hpv. The good news is that the strains that cause warts do not cause cervical cancer. However you need to continue with yearly pap smears. If you are worried about speading the virus, or contracting other strains for that matter, you should use condoms with any new partners. This is a good idea anyway especially if you are going to be in a new relationship(s). You can start your new life by being safe and responsible with the use of condoms. Take care and enjoy your life!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
Diagnosed w/ HPV wed via pap. No visible symptoms ! gyno said no other tests r needed & get pap in 1 year. Should i be concerned 4 warts & cancer ?
Dr. Cheryl Coldwater
Pediatrics 39 years experience
Follow up with doc: Most hpv will resolve on its own. Approximately 5-10% of hpv infections may not resolve and eventually result in abnormal pap tests with pre-cancer ch... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
I was diagnosed with HPV over 2 years ago and still have it. I have the high risk strains (16 & 18), but also have the warts. I have not had anything done except for the acid on the warts. Do I need to have something else done? I have a pap every 6 month
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Try other treatments: Your HPV, both low risk (warts) and high (abnormal pap smear?), will clear with time. Two years is longer than average, but only a little. You are pro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Provided original answer
Consider seeing a dermatologist if you haven't done so. In general, dermatology is the specialty with the greatest expertise in managing genital warts.
Mar 31, 2015
A 37-year-old male asked:
How accurate is hpv co-testing, done twice in 6 months, both time the result came back negative for hpv n pap. My husband diagnosed with warts rcntly, he said hed sex 10 years ago beside me and I havent seen him since 8 years. Ive No sex bsd him?
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 40 years experience
There a different species of HPV, some can cause warts and some could progress to cancer. They are not easily transferred unless through a breach in t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old male asked:
Hi husband has had genital warts on and off for years. I am vaccinated is there a chance I can get cancer from them? We have been married 13 years no abnormal paps. Can we not have oral sex or sex? Will I test positive for hpv next pap? Please help?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
HPV types that cause warts are different than those that cause cancer. Second, having been vaccinated, you are protected both from the wart-causing HP... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
My monogamous a girlfriend of two years had an abnormal Pap smear. Her OB/GYN t said it's HPV. Now I'm worried every bump on my penis is a wart.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Life in this age: Her strain is likely not the one that produces warts. There are 2 strains most known for the potential of producing cancer and 2 strains known for pro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
