U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Irving, TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

i was wondering what could be wrong with me?! i am over a month late on my period. i took 5 pregnancy test just to be on the safe side. all negative. i have two children 3 and 5. i am sexually active and not on birth control. my appt is mon but i was jus

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Several causes: There are several causes for delayed cycle and negative pregnancy test. Glad to see that you made an appointment as it is difficult to know what may be the cause without an evaluation. This may require blood work or possibly a pelvic ultrasound. Most of the time, the delay is because of benign reasons.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What effects does nitroglycerin have on children?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Not used: As nitroglycerine is used to treat chest pain related to coronary artery disease, it is not usually used in children. As in the adult, it would transiently lower the blood pressure.
India
A 22-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
