A member asked:

My period has been regular for the past two months. late this month by 3 days now. 4 negative pregnancy tests. was sexually active 12 days ago. no other pregnancy symptoms/ pms symptoms but cramping and back pain. did i take the tests too early?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

If menstruation is continued to be delayed, obtain a serum HCG test in 5 days or so, which is very accurate even with low levels of pregnancy hormone.

Answered 9/28/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...