U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Vernon, OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

On depo-provera shot, took amoxicillin for 10 days. 3 days after taken and pills were done. had sex unprotected. could i get pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: Unlikely since you are on Depo-Provera rather than oral contraceptives.
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Amoxicillin: Does not increase your chances of pregnancy on the birth control pill or depo-provera injection. There are medicines that will lower ocp levels but not commonly used antibiotics. Gd luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
