U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 17-year-old female asked about a 19-year-old female:

Been on depo-provera for over a month had unprotected sex 5 weeks later after 1st shot switching from birthcontrol pills. could i be preganant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Collins
Dr. Donald Collinsanswered
Family Medicine 41 years experience
Possibly: If you had Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) a month ago, you should be protected. However, no method is 100%, if no period a week after it is due, get tested. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
