A member asked:

I was on cerazette for three months to treat endometriosis. now i am feeling pain during sex again after a week. what should i do?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Michael Sparacino answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

It's okay: The main symptom preventing the resumption of intercourse is pain. You may need to resume your medication. Talk to your family doctor.

Answered 3/14/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie answered

Specializes in Gynecology

Surgery perhaps: It is likely if you have endometriosis that you have deep infiltrating endometriosis just behind the the uterus. This is possibly causing the pain with intercourse. You have tried birth control pills and while that often can help with the pain - but often not for the long term - it will not get rid of the endometriosis. The only way to really get rid of it is to excise it and this means surgery.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions