U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Charles, MO
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have mirena, and take orilissa for endometriosis; haven't had a period in 8 mos. last week i had sex & my now ex removed the condom w/out telling me. is there any real chance of pregnancy? (i know to take a test; it's too soon & i'm freaking out).

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julie Bolton
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Don’t stress: It is infinitesimally unlikely that you would get pregnant since you are amenorrheic with an IUD functioning in place. If you are concerned about your ex, however get STD testing. To reassure yourself have a home pregnancy test three weeks after the event since you probably will not get a menstrual cycle given your method of birth control


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
